SHOPPING CARTSHOPPING CART
(0) $0.00
Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the https://www.mblsa.com.au/ website that is owned by Master Butchers Co-operative PTY LTD (MBL) and data held by MBL in internal and external databases for the process of providing web based services.

This is a condensed version of our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy available here:

Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy with Internet Policy March 2020

 

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Combined Industries Pty Ltd t/as MBL Food Service
in association with Master Butchers Co-operative Ltd
ABN 58 874 245 597 ACN 007 562 932


We take your privacy very seriously. If you give us personal information, including credit information, that could identify you we have to protect it, it’s the law.


We will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including Division 3 of Part IIIA and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act as well as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) and are committed to protecting personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with those requirements.


Personal information includes things like your name, address, birth date. Credit information includes credit applications you’ve made and repayment history. Changes to the Privacy Act 1988 mean:
• we follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and have updated our privacy policy
• we have changed the way we must handle your credit-related information under a new system we call “Comprehensive Credit Reporting”
• the Privacy Commissioner will have more power to investigate, fix complaints and make sure we follow these laws.


Changes to the Privacy Act means we’ve updated our Privacy Policy which includes our new Credit Reporting Policy. The privacy policy tells you:
• how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal and credit information
• how you can contact us if you want to access or correct the information we hold about you.


This is a condensed version of our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. If you would like a copy of the complete policy document please contact the Privacy Officer, Master Butchers Co-operative Ltd, PO Box 46, Mansfield Park, SA, 5012.


Below are the main changes that will affect how we handle your personal information.


Using electronic communication
Our new policy makes it clearer how we’ll communicate with you electronically. This includes how we interact with you using email, SMS, iM and social networking forums. You can still tell us how you’d like us to communicate with you (eg. over the phone instead of by email).


Using unsolicited information
Unsolicited information is information that is given to us that we haven’t asked for from you or anyone else. Sometimes we get this type of information and when we do, we’ll check whether this information is reasonably necessary for what we do.
If it is, we’ll handle this information in the same way we do all personal information under the Privacy Act. If we don’t need it we’ll destroy or de-identify it.


Using a pseudonym for general enquiries
Individuals (not organizations, trusts or companies) can communicate with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (a false name) where it’s practical.
We need to know who we’re dealing with for most matters, like opening accounts and giving you an account balance. But, if you just want to make a general enquiry you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.


Direct marketing
Direct marketing is when we advertise or make an offer to you personally.
We will only direct market to those who reasonably expect it. If you tell us you don’t want to receive direct marketing we’ll respect your wishes.
Where we market to potential customers we’re happy to let them know how we got their information and will give them easy ways to opt out of direct marketing.


Sharing information to organizations outside Australia
We may need to share personal and credit information with organizations outside Australia. Sometimes, we may need to ask your permission before we do this. We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless we are satisfied that the overseas recipient of the information has adequate data protection arrangements in place, or you have consented to the transfer of the information.
We may store your information in a cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage and sometimes information disclosures might occur in countries not on the list we’ve provided.


Your rights to access, correct and make a complaint about your personal information
You’ve always had the right to access, correct and make a complaint about personal information. The main change in the policy is we’ve made it clearer how to do this. Plus, you have more rights now if the information is credit information.


What do we collect via your website activity?
We monitor your use of our website to identify ways we can improve our services for you.
If you start but don’t submit an on-line application, we can contact you using any of the contact details you’ve supplied to offer help completing it. The information in applications will be kept temporarily then destroyed if the application is not completed.
We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However for all confidential matters, we’ll ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.
To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. That information could include IP addresses or geographical information.


Cookies Policy (where applicable)
We use cookies on our websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers. In common with most other websites, our website uses cookies to collect information about your use of that website.


Cookies allow website operators to assign a unique identifier to a computer, which can be used to associate requests made to the website by that computer. Cookies indicate to a website that a computer has been there before and can be used to record things such as what parts of a website or other websites have been visited from that computer.


We use cookies for various purposes. A cookie is allocated to each Internet browser that visits a website belonging to us.


This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you, but is used:
• to allocate an identification number to your Internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number);
• to determine if you have previously visited the website;
• to track and report on website performance;
• to identify other pages or third parties’ websites you have accessed;
• for security purposes.


We also use cookies to personalize your web browsing experience, including your access to services that we provide on our website. Cookies do not store customer identifiable information and are not used for marketing or tracking of individuals. If these cookies are of concern they can be turned off. If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies, but if you do so some of the functionality of our website may not be available. If cookies are disabled a service may not recognize you or not operate effectively.